Dirt-Road Priest Anthem

My new favorite song: Jason Aldean’s “Dirt Road Anthem.”

I love the song so much, I am fixing to record my own version…

Yeah, I’m priesting on a dirt road,
Head bowed, praying like I’m Bob Jones
Ros’ries flying out the window,
Cruc’fix stuck onto the console.
Hoping my people will just do right,
So they can be in heaven at the end times.
Man, this here is real life, I’m sayin’, homeboy,
We gotta pray our way up’n those skies.

Back in the day, I was city-slicker
Little church on every corner, man, you couldn’t miss her.
Our parishes the size of a postage stamp
Priests hanging out ‘n’ talkin’ trash.
Cardinals, bishops cruising the big streets.
Come to meet the President or other biggies.
Reporters standin’ outside of every building—
Man, you just couldn’t breathe or do any chilling.

All this cosmo-town news-cycle nonsense–
Ain’t it funny, ain’t no divine presence?
Like I’m too smart to kneel down and pray,
Like I’m important so get out of my way.
Ya better mind the Big Man; watch your deeds.
You don’ wanna go down with all kinda speed.
Keep the conscience pure, man; give God His due.
And we’ll hit the dirt road, and I’ll say Mass, too.

[Chorus]
Yeah, I’m priesting on a dirt road,
Head bowed, praying like I’m Bob Jones
Rosaries flying out the window,
Cruc’fix stuck onto the console.
Hoping my people will just do right,
So they can be in heaven at the end times.
Man, this here is real life, I’m saying, homeboy,
We gotta pray our way up’n those skies.

Sometimes I med’tate on the life o’ Christ.
Man, He was a hero; you know that’s right.
He gives us His Blessed Sacrament,
and a chance still now to confess our sins.
Out here I’ll take you to the altar of God…
I’ll tell ya, bro: it’ll be one sweet ride.

Yeah, we Catholics do it different, right.
We got our rituals, candles burning all night.
If you really wanna know just how it feels,
just step in church and get ready to kneel.
Jump on in, man, tell your friends,
We’ll get up to heaven when our life here ends.

[Chorus]
Yeah, I’m priesting on a dirt road,
Head bowed, praying like I’m Bob Jones
Rosaries flying out the window,
Cruc’fix stuck onto the console.
Hoping my people will just do right,
So they can be in heaven at the end times.
Man, this here is real life, I’m saying, homeboy,
We gotta pray our way up’n those skies.

Let’s pray…

[Chorus]
Yeah, I’m priesting on a dirt road,
Head bowed, praying like I’m Bob Jones
Rosaries flying out the window,
Cruc’fix stuck onto the console.
Hoping my people will just do right,
So they can be in heaven at the end times.
Man, this here is real life, I’m saying, homeboy,
We gotta pray our way up’n those skies.

3 thoughts on “Dirt-Road Priest Anthem

  1. Father Mark,

    I can dig it: your lyrics that is.

    Verisimilitude-wise: dirt roads don’t have tar crack sealer marks. Soil-cement roads might. Assuming we’re talking about the same Bob Jones:

    (and the article on the University,
    , might be useful too)

    , a look into Junior’s view of the Catholic Church might be in order.

    Ritual, habit, whatever you call it, is as useful as the end product: when a symbol becomes background noise, and doesn’t evoke both passion and action, it becomes a dust collector. So, we have to watch our rosaries and crucifixes; they must be the springboard to prayer and thought each time we see them.

    That short prayer when we view the symbol is crucial, verbal prayer is better than mental; and extemporaneous beats rote — for this circumstance. Then, the thought must follow; and writing it down is helpful. Meditation on it, and more extended prayer is useful — and, here, rote prayer may well reinforce the thought, and mold it into a plan. A plan, thought and prayed on, may be given a priority in the rush of life. Ultimately, effective action might ensue.

    Thanks!

    LIH,

    joe

  2. Well, St. Mary’s of the Highway Trailer Chapel was a bit ahead of it’s time then. As it was utilized in the 1950’s here in the dirt road, open field area of Patrick and Henry County to explain the Catholic Church. Actually the crowds were very appreciative and successful, and we were always happy to see the trailer chapel pull into an open field and share the belief’s of the Catholic Church with the folks in the great outback.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s